News

News

Valedictory Service – The Class of 2020

There is nothing permanent except change – Heraclitus

Change is most certainly a constant – and never a truer word has ever been spoken when reflecting on the year that was 2020. While we felt we had beaten the implications of Coronavirus to celebrate the achievements of the Class of 2020 at the Entertainment Centre, all our plans were put on hold not once, but twice to lead us to a much smaller service attended by student and staff with a Live Stream to families and friends at home. And although we did not have the physical presence of parents, caregivers, and special guests, the event and celebration were by no means diminished, as the night reflected on a year of change and uncertainty, but amongst that, to find the beautiful opportunities that arose from the challenges and celebrate what has been achieved despite it all.

As a community, we applaud the Class of 2020 for their strength and resilience they have shown throughout the many changes not only this year but throughout their time at Endeavour.

The Class of 2020 were fortunate to begin their time at Endeavour in the newly built Middle Years Centre, accommodating spacious upstairs rooms overlooking the trees and gym. They were a special cohort, because they also shared that beginning of secondary school, with the Year 7s that were also new to the College. This was certainly a unique experience – no other year group can share!

Great timing also saw them being the first group of Year 12s to utilise the state of the art Senior Years building, and have been the guinea pigs’ in trialling our new spaces and being gifted the choice to be off-campus during times of unscheduled classes. Developing the independence needed for their future pathways beyond school through some of these practises, they have responded maturely and responsibly in taking up these initiatives. It’s also reflective of the fact that they are change agents – their ability to take something new, embrace it and then run with it, is a testament to their strength of character.

2020 has certainly presented each and every one of our students with the challenges of change! Fortunately, we were able to have the Year 12 Spiritual Retreat and the Formal, albeit restricted.

The switch of venues and dates for this event tonight and the disappointment of not having families here to support and celebrate in person is probably the final COVID call!

The next few years will be exciting. Whatever the immediate future holds for each of the students in the Class of 2020, it will be met with grace, the ability to face challenges head-on, heightened awareness and understanding of the world around them, and with the ever-present ‘can-do’ spirit that each of them possesses. In four simple words… You have got this.

Below are the achievements of the Class of 2020 and the journey they have been on while at Endeavour College.

Coaching & Umpiring

Many of our students have shared their sporting skills with younger year levels by offering their coaching and umpiring skills in a variety of sports. We thank all this listed below in supporting sport at the College, through serving in this way.

Coaching

  • AlMukhar Al Gweied
  • Katie Bowler
  • Jake Breen
  • Abbie Cork-Gorringe
  • James Cork-Gorringe
  • Briarn Dixon
  • Holly O’Leary
  • Jack Pearse
  • Nicholas Romeo
  • Famany Siriphone
  • Hunter StrudwickAl
  • Alicia Wordingham

Umpiring

  • Katie Bowler
  • James Cork-Gorringe
  • Bradley Llewellyn
  • Holly O’Leary
  • Daniel Radolovic
  • Jack Willsmore
The Arts

In the Arts many of students excelled in Music, both in subject bands and extracurricular, showcasing their talents in many Centre Stage and Cabaret performances.

Significant contributors who were performers in a variety of bands, including Show Band, Big Band and Production Band over their 5 years at the College:

  • Amelia Bearman
  • Briarn Dixon
  • Meaghan Koch
  • Hieu-Van Nguyen
  • Jack Willsmore
Service to the College

Pride in the College and the willingness to give back, many students have assisted in being Tour Guides, Hosts and Presenters at College events and functions

Many participated in Family Zone Breakfast and Art Workshops and significant contributors each year they were at the College include:

  • Amish Bhindi
  • Rachel Pfeiffer
  • Liya Reeves
  • Adnan Azmarli and Amelia Bearman for four years.

Daniel Goss’ contribution as an Audio-Visual Helper over 4 years at the College is also appreciated.

Service locally and globally

Having a heart and empathy for others, many of our students have contributed to enhancing the lives through service to others locally and globally.

Acknowledging those who contributed significantly to the Rudolph Group project:

Mission Endeavour

  • Amelia Bearman
  • Cynthia Franze
  • Sophie Janetzki

EC360 Project

  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi
  • Joshua Schubert

Indonesia Service Trip and the Habitat 4 Humanity Trip

  • Amelia Bearman
  • James Cork-Gorringe
  • Cooper Howson
Spring Poetry Anthology

Congratulations to Jack Willsmore for having his poem titled, ‘The one Who is to come’, published in the Spring Poetry Collection this year.

Excellence in Achievement

Highlighting those students who have exceptional achievements throughout their five years in all areas of their learning, not only reflects their diverse capabilities but their determination and persistence. These students achieved perfect A/B grades throughout their four years (this year is not included) at Endeavour.

  • Mia Alexopoulos
  • Isabella Barry
  • Amelia Bearman
  • Katie Bowler
  • Jordan Fiegert
  • Diana Huang
  • Meaghan Koch
  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi
  • Joshua Schubert
  • Paul Wentrock
Excellence in Application

Exceptional work ethic, classroom focus and organisation and are reflected in a student’s attitude grades. Excellence in Application awards in each year in each semester were achieved by:

  • Meaghan Koch
  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi
  • Madison Neubauer
  • Liya Reeves
  • Joshua Schubert
Sustained Leadership and Service

Through the leadership of our 2020 Year 12s, our College has excelled. Each has taken on responsibilities, whether it was in 2020 or over many years, have contributed in an enormous way to the culture, the student voice and the harmonious and engaging life of Endeavour College. Wanting to serve the College from early on in their time at Endeavour, a group of students deserve to be acknowledged for to their commitment to the Student Representative Council and the Student Action Team in Years 8-11:

  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi – served over 5 years
  • Rachel Pfeiffer – served for 5 years
  • Amelia Bearman –  served 4 years.
 2020 Village Leaders

The leadership shown by the Village leaders have been outstanding.  Who could forget the noise created by war-cries on Athletics day, the Inter – Village competitions or the enthusiasm for fundraising evidenced in Village competitions to raise funds for Wilfredo and others less fortunate, and much more.  As Village leaders, these students have developed the culture, colour and spirit in our College through teamwork.

  • Florey – Sophie Janetzki  Bella Materne
  •  Heysen – Gabriel Connor  Madison Neubauer
  •  Kavel – Cooper Henwood  Isabella Simos
  •  Litchfield – Patrick Do  Liya Reeves
  •  MacKillop – Naomi Corbet  Uthmi Weersinghe
  •  Mawson – Jordan Fiegert  Piper McGough
  •  Mitchell – Amish Bhindi  Briarn Dixon
  •  Spence – Eliza van der Ploeg  Joshua Vollebregt
2020 Extra-Curricular Leaders

Similarly, the leadership shown by Extra Curricula Leaders in 2020 is beyond impressive.  Presentations at assemblies and acting as Master of Ceremonies at drama and music events, working behind the scenes at chapels and with faculty leaders – all contributions have been appreciated:

  • Audio Visual – James Donovan
  • Chess – Joshua Schubert
  • Cultural – Muhammad Faraz Mangi and Chin Ton Tang
  • Drama – Tahlia Eddy and Isabelle Sando
  • Environmental Sustainability – Isabella Barry and James Cork-Gorringe
  • Health and Wellbeing – Georgia Douvartzidis
  • Information Technology – Maximilian Tan
  • Library – Maegan James
  • Music – Meaghan Koch and Jack Willsmore
  • Pedal Prix – Rachel Pfeiffer
  • Spiritual – Rachel Pfeiffer
  • Sport – Katie Bowler and Daniel Radolovic
2020 Student Executive – College Captains and Student Action Team Captains

They have led from the front, been relational and visible to all in the College, willing to have fun and to try new ventures.

College Captains

  • Amelia Bearman
  • Paul Wentrock

SAT

  • Charity & Service Enrichment – Diana Huang
  • Media, Communication & Event Promotion – Chinmay Kumar
  • Spiritual & Community Building – Chantelle Weiland
Year 12 Academic Achievement Awards

Advanced Manufacturing

  • Jack Willsmore (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards

  • James Donovan
  • Nicholas Romeo

Biology

  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Amelia Bearman
  • Naomi Corbet
  • Briarn Dixon
  • Patrick Do
  • Meaghan Koch
  • Bella Materne
  • Madison Neubauer
  • Bao Nguyen

Business Innovation

  • Chinmay Kumar (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Abbie Cork-Gorringe
  • Charlotte Michie
  • Truong Nguyen
  • Joshua Vollebregt

Chemistry

  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Isabella Barry
  • Amelia Bearman
  • Jordan Fiegert
  • Diana Huang

Digital Communications Solutions

  • Vikki Stavridis (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Selina Mann
  • Rachel Pfeiffer

Digital Technologies

  • James Donovan (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Award:

  • Matthew Adcroft

Drama

  • Sophie Janetzki (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Tahlia Eddy
  • Isabelle Sando

English

  • Katie Bowler (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Mia Alexopoulos
  • Isabella Barry
  • Amish Bhindi
  • Diana Huang
  • Sophie Janetzki
  • Charlotte Michie
  • Madison Neubauer
  • Amanda Ping

English Literary Studies

  • Jack Willsmore (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Fatima-Angel Hernandez
  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi
  • Joshua Schubert

Essential English

  • Rachel Pfeiffer (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Award:

  • Truong Nguyen

Essential Mathematics

  • Matthew Adcroft

Academic Application Awards:

  • Matthew Adcroft
  • Holly O’Leary
  • Jack Pearse
  • Isabelle Sando

Food and Hospitality

Bella Materne (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Isabella Barry
  • Ricky Nguyen
  • Amanda Ping
  • Elizabeth van der Ploeg

General Mathematics

  • Katie Bowler (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Katie Bowler
  • Naomi Corbet
  • James Donovan
  • Cooper Henwood
  • Meaghan Koch
  • Amanda Ping

Geography

  • Liya Reeves (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Jamie Kirkbride
  • Rachel Pfeiffer

German

  • Georgia Douvartzidis (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Award:

  • Fatima-Angel Hernandez

Japanese

  • Daniel Goss (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Rachel Pfeiffer
  • Amanda Ping
  • Joshua Schubert

Mathematical Methods

Diana Huang (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Mia Alexopoulos
  • Amish Bhindi
  • Patrick Do
  • Joshua Schubert

Modern History

  • Liya Reeves (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Jake Breen
  • Isabella Simos

Music Explorations

  • Jack Willsmore (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Award:

  • Meaghan Koch

Outdoor Education

  • Latisha Barr (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Holly O’Leary
  • Daniel Radolovic

Physical Education

  • Katie Bowler (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Katie Bowler
  • Jason Dang
  • Cooper Henwood
  • Bella Materne
  • Jack Pearse
  • Nicholas Romeo
  • Joel Tilley
  • Joshua Vollebregt

Physics

  • Diana Huang (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Amelia Bearman
  • Amish Bhindi
  • Joshua Schubert
  • Paul Wentrock

Product Design

  • Paul Wentrock (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Matthew Adcroft
  • James Donovan
  • Blake Hutchins
  • Madison Neubauer

Psychology

  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Mia Alexopoulos
  • Amish Bhindi
  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi
  • Piper McGough
  • Madison Neubauer
  • Roger Nguyen
  • Isabella Simos
  • Uthmi Weerasinghe

Research Project

  • Jordan Fiegert (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Isabella Barry
  • Katie Bowler
  • Gabriel Connor
  • Naomi Corbet
  • Jordan Fiegert
  • Daniel Goss
  • Diana Huang
  • Sophie Janetzki
  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi
  • Bella Materne
  • Charlotte Michie
  • Madison Neubauer
  • Rachel Pfeiffer
  • Amanda Ping
  • Liya Reeves
  • Isabella Simos
  • Maximilian Tan
  • Joel Tilley
  • Paul Wentrock
  • Jack Willsmore

Specialist Mathematics

  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Isabella Barry
  • Diana Huang
  • Joshua Schubert
  • Paul Wentrock

Visual Arts – Art

  • Selina Mann (Academic Achievement Award)

Academic Application Awards:

  • Selina Mann
  • Charlotte Michie
  • Liya Reeves
  • Chin Ton Tang
Special Awards

We are proud to make the following special awards to students whose character and contributions have enriched the Endeavour College community.

The Vocational Excellence Award is presented in recognition of excellence in the area of Vocational Education and Training (VET). It is presented to the student, who has shown the highest level of commitment, passion, initiative, and self-management in their chosen VET course in 2020. Donated by Rotary Club of Mawson Lakes:

  • Sophie Janetzki

The Caltex Best All Rounder Award is presented to a Year 12 student and recognises participation and excellence in academic, sporting and service activities. The award recipient has been a committed, dedicated and active participant in all aspects of College life:

  • Paul Wentrock

The Outstanding Achievement in the field of STEM Award recognises a Year 12 student for outstanding achievement in Science, Technology, Engineering and  Mathematics fields over the course of the year. The Michael Brown Outstanding Achievement in the Field of STEM award:

  • James Donovan

The Makin Humanitarian Award goes to a Year 11 or 12 student in recognition of his or her contribution to our community as a positive role model, who inspires others to embrace the primary values and principles of humanitarianism – compassion, service, equity and friendship. The Makin Humanitarian Award, donated by Tony Zappia MP:

  • Amelia Bearman

The Year 12 Long Tan Leadership and Teamwork Award, established by the Australian Government, recognises a Year 12 student who has demonstrated a very high level of leadership and teamwork both within the College and the broader community. Other key attributes include: demonstrating respect for the values of the College, effective communication skills, and cooperating to create a harmonious working environment. This year the Year 12 Australian Defence Force Long Tan Leadership Award:

  • Diana Huang

The Inaugural Year 12 Future Innovators Award, also established by the Australian Government, recognises a Year 12 student who has demonstrated a very high level of achievement in the field of STEM. This year the Year 12 Australian Defence Force Future Innovators Award:

  • Muhammad Faraz Mangi

This award has been commissioned in memory and recognition of the key qualities reflected in former teacher Mr Steve Liebelt. As a keen advocate for learning, The Endeavour Way and the central place of God in our College, Mr Liebelt used his God given gifts to demonstrate perseverance, pride, faith and a positive spirit in his life and work. The Steve Liebelt Pride Award, presented to a student for using of their gifts and talents to reflect Pride, Perseverance, Faith and a Positive Spirit within our College community:

  • Liya Reeves
The Endeavour Way Awards

The Endeavour Way award is presented to students in Year 12 who have demonstrated commitment to living out the values of The Endeavour Way ~ Love, Courage, Forgiveness and Hope:

  • Isabella Barry
  • James Cork-Gorringe
  • Patrick Do
  • Sophie Janetzki
  • Meaghan Koch
  • Rachel Pfeiffer
  • Joshua Schubert
  • Jack Willsmore
Principal’s Award 2020

The Principal’s Award is given to a Year 12 student who, throughout their years at the College, has shown exemplary service to Endeavour College.

This student has upheld the College Mission Statement “A Christian environment for each student and staff member to develop their God-given abilities for LIFE and community“ throughout their 5 years at the College:

  • Amish Bhindi
Village Shield

The Village Shield which is awarded to the Village that has accumulated the most points during the course of the year.  Points are awarded for participation in the Swimming and Athletics Carnivals, leadership, service to the community, exemplary effort and attitude.

  • First Place – Mitchell (1126 points)
  • Second Place – Kavel (1085 points)
  • Third Place – Litchfield (1075 points)

Congratulations to all.

Share this

News

Subscribe to our email newsletter to receive the latest news and updates
Connected Schools

Proud member of Connected Schools

Endeavour College

Address
85 Mawson Lakes Blvd
Mawson Lakes
South Australia 5095
Postal Address
Post Office Box 80
Enfield Plaza
South Australia 5085
E-mail
admin@endeavour.sa.edu.au
Telephone
08 8368 3311
Fax
08 8368 3399